log in
sign up or:

with google or facebook

or

By using this site you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service

forgot password?

Replacing Object Balls Back on the Table After a Foul


Replacing Object Balls Back on the Table After a Foul

I have a situation where in my shot, I first contacted an opponents ball before the cue ball hit and pocketed my ball.

What is the penalty for the cue ball hitting your opponent's ball first, then hitting and pocketing your own object ball?

Do you have to take your ball out of the pocket and place it back on the table, and you lose your turn? Or does it stay pocketed and you just lose your turn?

This question relates to the following billiard rules:

Replacing Object Balls Back on the Table After a Foul

Replies & Comments

  1. guestbilliardsforum on 3/1/2015 12:57:21 PM

    No. The object ball is not taken out of the pocket.

    Any object balls pocketed on a foul are to remain in the pocket. You lose your turn and your opponent takes cue ball in hand.

    Refer to "World Pool-Billiard Association" rules, and you will see that the only penalty for a foul (which you did by making an illegal shot) is that the opponent has ball in hand.

    3.9 Standard Fouls

    If the shooter commits a foul, play passes to his opponent. The cue ball is in hand, and the incoming player may place it anywhere on the playing surface. (See 1.5 Cue Ball in Hand.) The rule further specifies that no object ball other than the 8-ball is ever spotted (rule3.7). The Billiard Congress of America (BCA) uses the above rules.

    Also, in BCA 8 ball rules:

    Illegally Pocketed Balls

    An object ball is considered to be illegally pocketed when that object ball is pocketed on the same shot that a foul is committed, or when the called ball did not go in the designated pocket, or when a safety is called prior to the shot. Illegally pocketed balls remain pocketed and are scored in favor of the shooter controlling that specific group of balls, solids or stripes.

upload a photo or document

use plain text or markdown syntax only

log in or sign up

Sign in to ensure your message is posted.

If you don't have an account, enter your email and choose a password below and we'll create your account.

Preview:

Replacing Object Balls Back on the Table After a Foul

  • Title: Replacing Object Balls Back on the Table After a Foul
  • Author:
  • Published: 2/20/2015 7:34:58 PM