log in
sign up or:

with google or facebook

or

By using this site you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service

forgot password?

Lag for Break and Cue Ball Contacting Side Rail


Lag for Break and Cue Ball Contacting Side Rail

Is it permissible for the cue to contact the side rail in a lag for break shot, or is that considered a foul?

This question references the following Billiard Glossary terms:

This question relates to the following billiard rules:

Lag for Break and Cue Ball Contacting Side Rail

Replies & Comments

  1. Buckbilliardsforum on 9/5/2018 2:26:35 PM

    A player automatically loses the lag if the cue ball touches the cushion of a side rail.

    General Billiard Rules - Lag For Break (Regulation 3.6)

    [...] the lagged ball must contact the foot cushion at least once. Other cushion contacts are immaterial, except as prohibited below. A player automatically loss of the lag if their ball:

    • crosses into the opponent's half of the table;
    • fails to contact the foot cushion;
    • drops into a pocket;
    • jumps off the table;
    • touches the long cushion;
    • rests within the corner pocket and past the nose of the head cushion, or;
    • contacts the foot rail more than once.

    If both of the billiard players violate the automatic loss lag rules, or if the referee is unable to determine which player's ball is closer to the head cushion, the lag is called as a tie and replayed.

upload a photo or document

use plain text or markdown syntax only

log in or sign up

Sign in to ensure your message is posted.

If you don't have an account, enter your email and choose a password below and we'll create your account.

Preview:

Lag for Break and Cue Ball Contacting Side Rail

  • Title: Lag for Break and Cue Ball Contacting Side Rail
  • Author:
  • Published: 9/5/2018 5:04:19 AM
  • Last Updated: 9/5/2018 1:59:43 PM
  • Last Updated By: billiardsforum (Billiards Forum)