log in
sign up or:

with google or facebook

or

By using this site you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service

forgot password?

Blowing Pool Balls Teetering on the Pocket Edge?


Blowing Pool Balls Teetering on the Pocket Edge?

Can you "blow" pool balls into a pocket if they are right on the edge? My friend says yes, but I say no. Answer please.

This question relates to the following billiard rules:

Blowing Pool Balls Teetering on the Pocket Edge?

Replies & Comments

  1. guestkyle on 7/3/2007 7:25:43 PM

    no but if your friend won't listen he can't argue when you blow on the other side of the ball to keep it on the table.

  2. guestbilliardsforum on 7/3/2007 7:49:53 PM

    LOL, mental image.

    Yeah, there may not be a specific rule about it, but I'm sure your local billiard hall would boot you pretty quick if you started doing this.

    Point being...don't do it. It's not ethical, and you'll look like an idiot!

  3. guestguest on 7/5/2007 11:10:20 AM

    thanks a lot!

  4. guestFirework on 5/19/2008 5:41:12 AM

    So, if your friends have mighty lungs - they don't need cues at all!

  5. guestMitch Alsup on 5/19/2008 1:04:22 PM

    Rule 1.18 and rule 1.19

    You must use a legal stroke -- implying that if you move any ball by nay means other than a legal stroke it is a foul.

    A legal stroke is only when the leather tip of the cue contacts the cue ball first as the stikes is moving forward. Blowing hardly qualifies

    Rule 1.40 and rule 1.45

    it is an intentional foul if -- these actions are 'substantially like' blowing of a ball

    You must not commit any act which is unsportsmanlike....referees have the authority to penalize or disqualify with or without warning.....

    Blowing on balls is not within the bounds of the sport, and is thereby unsportsmanlike.

  6. guestquickshot on 5/25/2008 10:57:03 AM

    Blowing would be getting pretty desperate. Better he should practice more and become more acquainted with the rules of pool.

  7. guestpool-billiards-babe on 6/26/2008 4:50:29 PM

    Jumping up and down will get that ball to drop if there is some play in the floor. You could even trip and catch yourself. Most game rules state however that a ball pocketed after the fact is to be replaced to its original spot on the table.

upload a photo or document

use plain text or markdown syntax only

log in or sign up

Sign in to ensure your message is posted.

If you don't have an account, enter your email and choose a password below and we'll create your account.

Preview:

Blowing Pool Balls Teetering on the Pocket Edge?

  • Title: Blowing Pool Balls Teetering on the Pocket Edge?
  • Author:
  • Published: 7/2/2007 2:47:02 PM