log in
sign up or:

with google or facebook

or

By using this site you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service

forgot password?

Foul Scenario: Frozen Ball Prevents All Balls From Touching Cushions


Foul Scenario: Frozen Ball Prevents All Balls From Touching Cushions

I've spent 2 hours researching this and I give up. Has this situation been skipped over in the WPA and BCA rules, or is it too rare?

I believe this applies to all games that say:

it is a foul if no balls touch a cushion during a shot, and that any ball frozen to the cushion has to travel to a different one.

But let's imagine this is 8-ball, and the scenario is as follows:

  • The stripe ball I want to pocket is centered 1 inch from the corner pocket.
  • A solid ball is blocking me from shooting into it, and a striped ball is on the nearest spot.
  • Another ball is frozen to the cushion about six inches from my target pocket.
  • Using a stop shot, I want to shoot the "spot" ball into the frozen ball and carom my striped ball to pocket my other striped ball.
  • Unfortunately, I am wracked with nerves and strike the cue ball too slowly!
  • The cue ball stops, the carom is at the proper tangent, but my stripe ball rolls very slowly and stops just short of the target ball.
  • No balls touch any cushions and the frozen ball rolls only 3 inches away from the cushion.

I've never seen this addressed in the rules, and it would be a rare opponent indeed who would dutifully declare the frozen ball frozen in advance.

I believe no rules have been written because it would be human nature to assume that my caroming ball had the speed to reach the cushion otherwise. After all, the ball-to-cushion rule was invented to keep the cue ball moving, preventing 1-inch safeties, for example.

Can anyone cite me a rule?

This question relates to the following billiard rules:

Foul Scenario: Frozen Ball Prevents All Balls From Touching Cushions

Replies & Comments

  1. RayMillsRayMills on 8/22/2020 3:53:18 PM

    From Dr. Dave:

    This is covered in the BCAPL rules.

    See item 5 in Section 1-19:

    1. Contacting a ball frozen to a cushion does not constitute contacting that cushion.

    Source: playcsipool.com/uploads/7/3/5/9/7359673/official_rules_of_csi__170714_.pdf

    He also cited WPA rules but didn't list a section.

    I guess I was looking through a WPA rules list that wasn't comprehensive.

upload a photo or document

use plain text or markdown syntax only

log in or sign up

Sign in to ensure your message is posted.

If you don't have an account, enter your email and choose a password below and we'll create your account.

Preview:

Foul Scenario: Frozen Ball Prevents All Balls From Touching Cushions

  • Title: Foul Scenario: Frozen Ball Prevents All Balls From Touching Cushions
  • Author: (Ray Mills)
  • Published: 8/21/2020 5:14:17 AM
  • Last Updated: 10/29/2020 2:50:27 AM
  • Last Updated By: billiardsforum (Billiards Forum)