log in
sign up or:

with google or facebook

or

By using this site you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service

forgot password?

What Happens in 9-ball If a Patron Yells the Next Ball Number


What Happens in 9-ball If a Patron Yells the Next Ball Number

What happens in 9-ball if a patron yells the next ball number when a player is poised to shoot at a ball out of order?

This question relates to the following billiard rules:

What Happens in 9-ball If a Patron Yells the Next Ball Number

Replies & Comments

  1. user1604717880RayMills on 11/7/2020 12:21:39 AM

    Ethically, when a third party inserts a comment that alters the game, it is a violation of the two-party contest.

    You don't mention the seriousness or forum of the game, but you imply that the comment stopped the shooter from fouling. Might the shooter have noticed the mistake during the poising anyway?

    So, if it is a league match, the shooter might have received illegal coaching, which would be a foul in itself.

    The extent of the violation is dependent on the formal or informal parameters of the contest, including the rules of any league involved.

  2. user1604717880user1604717880 on 11/7/2020 4:17:54 AM

    Let’s say it’s the 1996 Mosconi Cup and Ronnie O’Sullivan lines up to play the six ball instead of the five ball.

    What would happen if someone yelled out "five ball"?

    Would it be a foul against the USA because the attempt was to cause a foul for Europe?

  3. user1604717880RayMills on 11/7/2020 4:17:32 PM

    For a highly regulated and refereed match, you can be assured that the matter has been addressed in the rules, even if it were only to say that it is the referee's decision.

    Without holding a hearing in the match, we can only guess whether the coaching was by someone allowed to coach (audience member or team member) and which team the yeller was intending to assist. I can't believe that an audience member's action can penalize a team, so Ronnie would probably benefit -- though I'd have the yeller ejected, if identified.

    Does your unusually precise example come with a video?

  4. user1604717880user1604717880 on 11/7/2020 5:06:37 PM

    The event didn’t happen. I am wondering if it did happen how would they allow Ronnie to benefit.

    ... be assured the matter has been addressed in the rules...

    OK. How do they address it?

  5. user1604717880RayMills on 11/7/2020 5:40:31 PM

    I hope that you already tried to search the rules.

    I can't find anything that specifies which rules the Mosconi matches follow, but there was one reference in a different subject of rules that World Pool (WPA) rules were followed.

    Under "Regulations" were these:

    1. OUTSIDE INTERFERENCE See Rule 1.9, Outside Interference. The referee should ensure that interference is prevented, for example by a spectator or a player on an adjacent table, and may suspend play as needed. Interference may be physical or verbal.

    2. COACHING It is permitted for a player to receive advice from a coach during a match. This should not be on a continuous shot-by-shot basis that changes the nature of the game. It is up to the referee and tournament management to set additional limits on this. A time out can be used to get coaching help. The coach should not approach the table. If the referee decides that the coach is interfering with or disrupting the match, he may direct the coach to stay away from the match.*

    So, as I suspected, a situation such as this may come down to the referee's discretion. Another section spoke of interference which commands that the referee can replace balls to where they were before an incident, but your question didn't involve any moved balls.

    Maybe this is something addressed in the pre-tournament meeting once all involved have a notion of how disruptive the audience is likely to be.

    And finally, Ronnie would be helped in your example if he changed his target ball and nothing was done about it.

  6. user1604717880user1604717880 on 11/7/2020 6:14:33 PM

    Yep, I tried searching rules. I found what you found so I posted the question.

    I don't know if there is an answer, and that will have to be OK for now.

    Thanks for helping.

upload a photo or document

use plain text or markdown syntax only

log in or sign up

Sign in to ensure your message is posted.

If you don't have an account, enter your email and choose a password below and we'll create your account.

Preview:

What Happens in 9-ball If a Patron Yells the Next Ball Number

  • Title: What Happens in 9-ball If a Patron Yells the Next Ball Number
  • Author:
  • Published: 11/6/2020 6:58:01 PM