log in
sign up or:

with google or facebook

or

By using this site you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service

forgot password?

Proper Way to do a Jump Shot and not Foul


Proper Way to do a Jump Shot and not Foul

I understand that the proper form to make a jump is the "45' dart shot" but at bars I witness folks scooping the cue ball (coming in at a low angle pinching the tip between the table and ball) effectively jumping.

My question: Is this a foul or just uncool, can that be considered hitting the ball with an object other than the tip?

This question relates to the following billiard rules:

Proper Way to do a Jump Shot and not Foul

Replies & Comments

  1. caryMitch Alsup on 12/16/2008 5:02:54 PM

    Under BCA rules (2007-2008) it is a foul if the shooter "intentionially" causes the ball to leave the bed of the table by hitting the ball below the equator of the ball. I suspect this is the intent of many rule sets.

    Now whether your bar enforces this rule, or whether you should either is bar-dependent. Under any kind of league or tourneyment it is a foul.

    If you want to jump balls, get a jump stick and practice. Bring a 2"*2" piect of billiards felt to avoid leaving practice marks on the table.

  2. caryquickshot on 12/16/2008 8:36:11 PM

    Mitch is right on target with his reply. As far as I know the jump shot is only allowed in professional play. Quite probably because they know how to do it without ruining the felt. It is a hard shot to master and is not allowed for the most part in amatuer leagues. If you have the time, you will be much better served learning the rest of the shots that will win or lose a match.

  3. carycary on 12/16/2008 11:24:29 PM

    thank you guys-that is what i thought but i could not find any definition in the world standardized rules.im sure ill have more questions in the future for you thanks again

  4. caryMitch Alsup on 12/17/2008 7:50:40 PM

    "Official Rules of the BCA pool League" 2007-2008

    QUOTE:

    1.34 Jumps and Massé Shots

    1. Jump shots are legal shots. However, it is a foul to intentionally cause the ball to rise off the bed of the table by "digging under" or "scooping" the cure ball with the cue stick.

    2. It is a foul if you miscue on any jump shot or massé shot.

    3. If you attempt to jump over or massé around an impeeding illegal object ball then rule 1.33 does not apply to the impeeding ball that shot. If the impeeding ball moves durring the stroke it is a foul regardless of whether it was moved by the cue ball, your equiptment or any part of your body.

    UNQUOTE

    Thus jumps are legal in BCA league play

    In the course of 4 hours of playing, I need 3-4 jumps or massé shots. Your ability to make jump and massé shots make your opponents think twice about their safety play versus attempting a difficult shot.

  5. caryquickshot on 12/17/2008 9:46:45 PM

    I wish the BCA and the APA would get together and standardizes the rules. This a perfect example of the pettiness between these two leagues and others. And they wonder why the hell the sport is in such bad shape.

    Standardizing the rules could create so much opportunity for inter-league competition. And that could benefit all involved.

upload a photo or document

use plain text or markdown syntax only

log in or sign up

Sign in to ensure your message is posted.

If you don't have an account, enter your email and choose a password below and we'll create your account.

Preview:

Proper Way to do a Jump Shot and not Foul

  • Title: Proper Way to do a Jump Shot and not Foul
  • Author:
  • Published: 12/16/2008 3:17:02 PM