log in
sign up or:

with google or facebook

or

By using this site you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service

forgot password?

cue ball is hit off the table


cue ball is hit off the table

if the cue ball is hit off the table when shooting at the 8 ball and th 8 does not go in, is it a loss?

This question relates to the following billiard rules:

cue ball is hit off the table

Replies & Comments

  1. easyeightJay Janzen on 4/24/2011 8:19:05 AM

    Cue Ball in Hand... see rule 3.8a of the World Standardized Billiard Rules Ver 21.12.2007

    Also see rule 3.9

    3.9 Standard Fouls If the shooter commits a foul, play passes to his opponent. The cue ball is in hand, and the incoming player may place it anywhere on the playing surface. (See 1.5 Cue Ball in Hand.)

    Further Explanation

    1. Fouls The following actions are fouls at pool when included in the specific rules of the game being played. If several fouls occur on one shot, only the most serious one is enforced. If a foul is not called before the next shot begins, the foul is assumed not to have happened.

    Specifically:

    6.1 Cue Ball Scratch or off the Table If the cue ball is pocketed or driven off the table, the shot is a foul. See 8.3 Ball Pocketed and 8.5 Driven off the Table.

    Definitions:

    8.3 Ball Pocketed A ball is pocketed if it comes to rest in a pocket below the playing surface or enters the ball return system. A ball near the brink of a pocket partly supported by another ball is considered pocketed if removal of the supporting ball would cause the ball to fall into the pocket. If a ball stops near the edge of a pocket, and remains apparently motionless for five seconds, it is not considered pocketed if it later falls into the pocket by itself. See 1.7 Balls Settling for other details. During that five second period, the referee should ensure that no other shot is taken. An object ball that rebounds from a pocket back onto the playing surface is not a pocketed ball. If the cue ball contacts an already pocketed ball, the cue ball will be considered pocketed whether it rebounds from the pocket or not. The referee will remove pocketed object balls from full or nearly full pockets, but it is the shooter’s responsibility to see that this duty is performed.

    8.5 Driven off the Table A ball is considered driven off the table if it comes to rest other than on the playing surface but is not pocketed. A ball is also considered driven off the table if it would have been driven off the table except for striking an object such as a light fixture, piece of chalk or a player which causes it to return to the table. A ball that contacts the top of the rail is not considered to have been driven off the table if it returns to the playing surface or enters a pocket.

    I hope this is helpful for you. Cheers, Jay

  2. easyeighttasha_silvester on 11/3/2012 7:32:31 AM

    Hitting a cue ball of the table is considered as a foul and results foul penalty. Your opponent will get a chance to place the ball anywhere on board i.e. ball in hand.

upload a photo or document

use plain text or markdown syntax only

log in or sign up

Sign in to ensure your message is posted.

If you don't have an account, enter your email and choose a password below and we'll create your account.

Preview:

cue ball is hit off the table

  • Title: cue ball is hit off the table
  • Author:
  • Published: 4/23/2011 11:27:36 PM