log in
sign up or:

with google or facebook

or

By using this site you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service

forgot password?

Calling Banks, Caroms, and Combos in 8 Ball


Calling Banks, Caroms, and Combos in 8 Ball

In 8 ball, does the shooting player have to call any planned caroms, banks, or combination shots for the pocketed ball to be legal? Assume that the object ball was called, and the pocket was called, and that the correct object ball went in the correct pocket.

Does the absence of the "calling" of caroms, banks, or combination shots make the shot no longer "count" as legal? Does the shooting player continue their inning, or is the next player up?

This question relates to the following billiard rules:

Calling Banks, Caroms, and Combos in 8 Ball

Replies & Comments

  1. slaterbilliardsforum on 8/27/2006 2:44:27 PM

    To summarize: In 8 ball, you must call the ball and the pocket. That's it. The shot is "good" if the called ball goes in to the called pocket, and stays there. Incidental object balls touched, pocketed, etc. are irrelevant.

    The World Pool-Billiard Association rules for 8 ball pool indicate that it follows the "standard call shot" clause 1.6 from the General Rules of Pocket Billiards. Those, in turn, make it very clear what aspects of the shot needs to be called in eight ball.

    Rules of Eight Ball

    [...]

    3.6 Shots Required to Be Called

    On each shot except the break, shots must be called as explained in 1.6 Standard Call Shot.

    The eight ball may be called only after the shot on which the shooter’s group has been cleared from the table. The shooter may call “safety” in which case play passes to the opponent at the end of the shot and any object ball pocketed on the safety remains pocketed. (See 8.17 Safety Shot.)

    The "standard call shot" rule from the general rules of pocket billiards:

    General Rules of Pocket Billiards

    [...]

    1.6 Standard Call Shot

    In games in which the shooter is required to call shots, the intended ball and pocket must be indicated for each shot if they are not obvious. Details of the shot, such as cushions struck or other balls contacted or pocketed are irrelevant. Only one ball may be called on each shot.

    For a called shot to count, the referee must be satisfied that the intended shot was made, so if there is any chance of confusion, e.g. with bank, combination and similar shots, the shooter should indicate the ball and pocket. If the referee or opponent is unsure of the shot to be played, he may ask for a call.

    In call shot games, the shooter may choose to call “safety” instead of a ball and pocket, and then play passes to the opponent at the end of the shot. Whether balls are being spotted after safeties depends on the rules of the particular game.

    The same goes for the current BCA rules on the subject of calls. The shooter need only call the ball they are looking to pocket, and in which pocket they will attempt to sink it. This applies to 8 Ball, straight pool, and the majority of call shot games where "no-slop" is played. The shot is "good" if the called ball goes in to the called pocket, and stays there.

    Note that sometimes folks take "no-slop" to mean that you will have to call every detail including caroms, rails, etc. but that's not common in professional, amateur, and league play,.

    As always, be certain that you are fully aware of the house rules, and that your "take" on these rules agrees with that of your opponents before the game starts

upload a photo or document

use plain text or markdown syntax only

log in or sign up

Sign in to ensure your message is posted.

If you don't have an account, enter your email and choose a password below and we'll create your account.

Preview:

Calling Banks, Caroms, and Combos in 8 Ball

  • Title: Calling Banks, Caroms, and Combos in 8 Ball
  • Author:
  • Published: 8/27/2006 12:05:27 PM